Tuesday, July 19, 2016

Quilting Progress and Local "Wildlife"

Ha, ha, in reality there isn't much progress on quilting the top... Unless you count getting the frame unburried, then digging for a very easy first pantograph and a piece to practice on.  Meanwhile am I gonna loose my nerve to even start this baby ?  (((sigh)))  
 The quilt top is finished but i pulled it down before getting a photo. My bad, oops.  Will share next time, it turned out really nice.

 Cutting to piece a backing, I found there was a bad nick on my scissors making them chew the fabric.  Figured I had nothing to loose so used a knife sharpener.  It worked !  Nick is gone and scissors are very sharp.  LOL, who knew it would work ?

*************************************** 

Wildlife just out the front door, a resident lady tarantula lives in a hole at edge of walk.  This will be her third summer with us.  Female stays in her little hiding place whilst the males come looking for her.  The male taps his feet along the edge and if she is interested then Mr. Tarantula is invited in for a short visit.  Sadly, after mating the male dies.
Look close and you will see a bit of web and her front legs.  I don't know how she survives with her home being just adjacent to a rain downspout. 

My daily trip to the barn and here was this creepy fellow.  He was on the ground when i pulled up on my ATV, ugh almost stepped on him.   When I crept out with  arms full of hay he ran for it and I got out of his way!  Danged if he didn't crawl up the barn wall.  By this time my toes were curling in my boots.  
 After living almost 14 years in Arizona I'll never get used to these "big ass spiders" !

Now for the best part- Humming Bird report !  
Side view of nest. She attached the bottom to a low skinny branch and wove it into a leaf. The lighter color bits are tiny leaf parts from mesquite trees.  If I put my reading glasses on then my eyes make out faint wispy tendrils of spiderwebs (?) or is it poodle hair ?
 Have to wait until the nest is vacated for a closer inspection. In a way I cannot wait for them to be gone cuz I worry about those delicate tiny baby birds.  Mom doesn't sit on them during the day, sometimes we don't see her all day.  But with the heat I guess they stay warm.  Didn't see her on the nest until about 2 am this morning.  (Yes, I got up to check, cannot help it). LOL


Warming up outside, the babies have their heads up waiting to be fed.  Wish I could watch mom feed them but we don't want to scare her off. 

We feel very lucky being able to watch a little bit of this miracle.  

**********************************************************************




6 comments:

  1. oh my you get to see wildlife we don't. Luckily in the tarantula dept. Sadly for us not to see hummingbird babies.
    LeeAnna

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'll pass on the 8 legged critter ... but awwwwwwwwwwwwww @ the hummer babies!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'll take snow over the spiders anyday but the hummingbird nest! OOOOOOOOOOh so wonderful, I am so excited for you! Hugs, Mickie

    ReplyDelete
  4. How exciting to have your own on-site hummingbird nest! Thank you for sharing those pictures. They are wonderful. The spiders - - - not a bit jealous of those! LOL!

    So happy you are actually going to quilt one!!!! Yippee! You can do it!

    ReplyDelete
  5. The hummingbirds are fantastic! Are those spiders all over Arizona because I am heading to the Grand Canyon in September and I don't care to see one! Any thoughts on the weather in September at the Canyon? Any suggestions on things to do around Flagstaff/Sedona?

    ReplyDelete
  6. How wonderful to have a hummingbird nest in your own garden! I've been wanting one to nest in mine...but after 17 years in the same home, I'm still waiting. I once encountered a tarantula in an irrigation valve box that I opened. I just looked at it and told him that I wouldn't touch him if he would touch me while I turned the water on. He kept his side of the deal and I did too! ;-)

    I love your blog!

    Noelle - AZ Plant Lady

    ReplyDelete